ELSS vs Equity Funds? Typically, Equity Linked Savings Scheme (ELSS) is a type of Equity Mutual Fund that offers tax benefits along with providing good market linked returns. For this reason, ELSS funds are also termed as a Tax Saving Mutual Funds. Investments upto INR 1,50,000 in ELSS Mutual Funds are liable for tax deductions from the income, as per Section 80C of the income tax Act.
Though ELSS is a type of Equity Funds, it offers various unique features that make it different from the usual equity funds. What are they? Read below to know the answer.
Equity Linked Savings Schemes (ELSS) have some unique features:
We have not listed the other features of ELSS since they are the same as those being offered by the other Equity Mutual Funds. The first 3 points are indeed unique to equity funds.
Talk to our investment specialist
Fund Selection Methodology used to find 8 funds
Fund NAV Net Assets (Cr) 3 MO (%) 6 MO (%) 1 YR (%) 3 YR (%) 5 YR (%) 2025 (%) DSP World Gold Fund Growth ₹63.1358
↓ -0.55 ₹1,769 0.7 36.9 120.2 50.4 26.6 167.1 SBI PSU Fund Growth ₹35.0547
↑ 0.27 ₹5,891 -2.3 3.5 13.9 30.2 24.4 11.3 DSP US Flexible Equity Fund Growth ₹93.9341
↓ -0.31 ₹1,055 19.4 25.3 69.3 29.6 19.3 33.8 DSP World Mining Fund Growth ₹34.2378
↓ -0.23 ₹171 5.3 44.8 112 29 16.7 79 Edelweiss Emerging Markets Opportunities Equity Off-shore Fund Growth ₹28.3425
↓ -0.28 ₹188 16.6 35.1 74.5 28.4 10.1 41.1 Kotak Global Emerging Market Fund Growth ₹39.975
↓ -0.39 ₹935 15.6 31.2 67.5 28.1 12.1 39.1 Invesco India PSU Equity Fund Growth ₹66.21
↑ 0.83 ₹1,335 -1.4 -0.2 9.6 27.5 23.3 10.3 LIC MF Infrastructure Fund Growth ₹51.7265
↑ 0.46 ₹905 3 3.2 13.8 27.5 24.3 -3.7 Note: Returns up to 1 year are on absolute basis & more than 1 year are on CAGR basis. as on 12 May 26 Research Highlights & Commentary of 8 Funds showcased
Commentary DSP World Gold Fund SBI PSU Fund DSP US Flexible Equity Fund DSP World Mining Fund Edelweiss Emerging Markets Opportunities Equity Off-shore Fund Kotak Global Emerging Market Fund Invesco India PSU Equity Fund LIC MF Infrastructure Fund Point 1 Top quartile AUM (₹1,769 Cr). Highest AUM (₹5,891 Cr). Upper mid AUM (₹1,055 Cr). Bottom quartile AUM (₹171 Cr). Bottom quartile AUM (₹188 Cr). Lower mid AUM (₹935 Cr). Upper mid AUM (₹1,335 Cr). Lower mid AUM (₹905 Cr). Point 2 Oldest track record among peers (18 yrs). Established history (15+ yrs). Established history (13+ yrs). Established history (16+ yrs). Established history (11+ yrs). Established history (18+ yrs). Established history (16+ yrs). Established history (18+ yrs). Point 3 Rating: 3★ (top quartile). Rating: 2★ (bottom quartile). Top rated. Rating: 3★ (upper mid). Rating: 3★ (upper mid). Rating: 3★ (lower mid). Rating: 3★ (lower mid). Not Rated. Point 4 Risk profile: High. Risk profile: High. Risk profile: High. Risk profile: High. Risk profile: High. Risk profile: High. Risk profile: High. Risk profile: High. Point 5 5Y return: 26.65% (top quartile). 5Y return: 24.36% (top quartile). 5Y return: 19.28% (lower mid). 5Y return: 16.73% (lower mid). 5Y return: 10.12% (bottom quartile). 5Y return: 12.06% (bottom quartile). 5Y return: 23.29% (upper mid). 5Y return: 24.29% (upper mid). Point 6 3Y return: 50.44% (top quartile). 3Y return: 30.21% (top quartile). 3Y return: 29.57% (upper mid). 3Y return: 28.96% (upper mid). 3Y return: 28.43% (lower mid). 3Y return: 28.12% (lower mid). 3Y return: 27.52% (bottom quartile). 3Y return: 27.50% (bottom quartile). Point 7 1Y return: 120.22% (top quartile). 1Y return: 13.86% (lower mid). 1Y return: 69.34% (upper mid). 1Y return: 112.02% (top quartile). 1Y return: 74.52% (upper mid). 1Y return: 67.54% (lower mid). 1Y return: 9.64% (bottom quartile). 1Y return: 13.83% (bottom quartile). Point 8 Alpha: 1.04 (upper mid). Alpha: -1.15 (lower mid). Alpha: -1.33 (bottom quartile). Alpha: 0.00 (upper mid). Alpha: 4.90 (top quartile). Alpha: -0.92 (lower mid). Alpha: -6.00 (bottom quartile). Alpha: 2.02 (top quartile). Point 9 Sharpe: 2.16 (top quartile). Sharpe: 0.27 (lower mid). Sharpe: 1.98 (upper mid). Sharpe: 2.47 (top quartile). Sharpe: 2.06 (upper mid). Sharpe: 1.75 (lower mid). Sharpe: 0.01 (bottom quartile). Sharpe: -0.01 (bottom quartile). Point 10 Information ratio: -0.83 (bottom quartile). Information ratio: -0.31 (upper mid). Information ratio: -0.27 (upper mid). Information ratio: 0.00 (top quartile). Information ratio: -0.54 (lower mid). Information ratio: -0.73 (lower mid). Information ratio: -0.79 (bottom quartile). Information ratio: 0.34 (top quartile). DSP World Gold Fund
SBI PSU Fund
DSP US Flexible Equity Fund
DSP World Mining Fund
Edelweiss Emerging Markets Opportunities Equity Off-shore Fund
Kotak Global Emerging Market Fund
Invesco India PSU Equity Fund
LIC MF Infrastructure Fund
*Above is list of funds having AUM/Net Assets above than 100 Crore and having fund age >= 3 years. Sorted on 3 Year CAGR returns.
Firstly, Let’s look at some historical data (as on 20 April 2017) to figure out if indeed ELSS are better performers.
We did some data crunching over the last 3 years and 5 years. The results clearly show that ELSS as a category has performed much better than Equity Mutual Funds, that too the average returns in the category seem to be higher.
| Type | 3 Year Comparison | 5 Year Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | Min - 22%, Max - 78%, Avg - 44% |
Min - 79%, Max - 185%, Avg - 116% |
| ELSS | Min - 32%, Max - 95%, Avg - 60% |
Min - 106%, Max - 194%, Avg - 145% |
Normal equity funds do not have a lock-in, though there is an exit load. So fund managers are constantly making sure they have a liquid enough Portfolio to meet redemption pressures if any.
How is this different in ELSS? Since each cash flow has a lock-in of 3 years, what it does mean is that the fund manager can take long term calls on stocks and on the overall portfolio. It also means that the fund manager does not worry about meeting redemption pressures in the short run.
Typically, you would see churn ratios (also called turnover ratio) being lower in ELSS as against Large cap funds. This is one of the main reasons that returns are a bit higher. The fund manager then can choose value stocks or growth stocks depending on his mandate of the fund. However, one thing remains is that his holding period can be much higher in ELSS than usual equity funds.
The below chart overlays the BSE Sensex value with domestic mutual fund flows from 2000 to 2016. One thing that comes out is that when the market falls is that investors tend to exit. This puts a huge pressure on normal equity funds. What happens in ELSS? Investors are locked in and the fund manager does not face such pressures on redemptions. This ensures that the portfolio does not suffer and the investment, if they are strong, are not redeemed.

If you wish to save tax apart from getting good returns, invest in ELSS funds. You can choose from the above mentioned Best elss Funds.
As mentioned above, generally, ELSS Mutual funds tend to offer better returns than most of the equity funds. Therefore, even the investors who do not want to save tax can invest in ELSS Mutual Funds to create wealth over a long run.
However, the investors who are not willing to lock their money can invest in Flexi-cap funds. Starting a SIP (Systematic Investment plan) in these funds might also offer good returns with the benefit of liquidity.
Open Free Investment Account for Lifetime at Fincash.com.
Complete your Registration and KYC Process
Upload Documents (PAN, Aadhaar, etc.). And, You are Ready to Invest!